Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by 

explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We/Us/Our:

Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C.

Our Representative:

Joanne Greenwood

Data Protection Officer:

Amanda Eaglestone

[email protected]

Personal Information:

Any Information relating to an 

identified or identifiable individual

Special Category Personal 

Information:

Personal information revealing racial/ethnic origin/political opinions/religious beliefs/philosophical beliefs/trade union membership.

Genetic and biometric data.

Data concerning health, sex life or 

sexual orientation

Personal information we collect 

about you.

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

Your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details.

Your gender information

Your billing information, transaction 

and payment card information

Your personal or professional interests

Your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn/Facebook profile

Your contact history, purchase history 

and saved items

Information from accounts you link to 

us, eg Facebook

Your responses to surveys, 

competitions and promotions

This personal information is required to 

provide services to you. If you do not 

provide personal information we ask 

for, it may delay or prevent us from 

providing services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you-in person, 

by telephone, text or email and/or via website and apps. However, we may 

also collect information:

  • From a third party with your consent,
    • From cookies on our website-for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy via our IT systems; Sage UK, OneDrive, HMRC, Pension Providers.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with the organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of 

receiving promotional 

communications at any time by:

Contacting us at [email protected] or ‘STOP’ in texts

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN) also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:https://ico.org.uk/concerns (http://ico.org.uk/concerns/) or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on [24/05/2018] and

last updated on 24/05/2018].

We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we will inform you via email.

How To Contact Us:

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Greenwood Therapeutic

Horticulture C.I.C.

57 Annette’s Cottage

Long Green

Gloucestershire

GL19 4QQ

[email protected]

01684 276786

07494302766 

Our Data Protection Officer:

Amanda Eaglestone

1 Park View

Bushley

Tewkesbury

Gloucestershire

GL20 6AF

[email protected]

01684 276786

07909 555100

GDPR Policy 2018

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN). Which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

How and why we use your personal information.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party: or where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use/process your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Our Reasons


To provide services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering a contact


Ensuring business policies are adhered to; policies covering security and internet us

For our legitimate or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures, so we can deliver the best service to you


Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price.



Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price



Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations





Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interest or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations


Ensuring safe working practices, staff

Administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services to;

  • existing and former customers;
  • third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
  • third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers


External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ICO

or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

Third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg payment service providers other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts; third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third-party payment providers:

Our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ICO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’). How long your personal information will be kept.

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

              To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

              To show that we treated you fairly:

              To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it. If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact [email protected] below).

Your Rights 

 You have the following rights, which you can excise free of charge


Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information

(the right of access)


Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in you personal

Information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information – in

Certain situations


Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal

information-in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy

of the data


Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and /or transmit that data to a third party - in certain situations.




To object

The right to object:

-at any time to your personal information being processed for

direct marketing (including profiling):

-In certain other situation to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual

decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly

Significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). If you would like to exercise any of those right, please:

Email, call or write to us [us OR our Data Protection Officer] – see below: ‘How to contact us’: and Let us have enough information to identify you [(eg your full name, DOB and/or address)];Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measure to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you

and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

GDPR consent to process personal data

Consent to terms and conditions-not data processing consent

Please state that you have read and agreed to the terms and conditions [[email protected]] before you continue.

GDPR Consent*
Mailing list consent-not marketing: We would like to send you occasional news and updates about our services by email, text message, phone and post. We will always treat your personal details with the utmost respect and never sell or share them with other organisations for marketing purposes. For more information, see our privacy policy above. To join our mailing list, simply tick one or more of the boxes listed below. Yes, I would like to receive news and updates from Greenwood's Therapeutic Hotriculture C.I.C. via*
This site uses Google reCAPTCHA technology to fight spam. Your use of reCAPTCHA is subject to Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Contacting us at [[email protected]] Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
Marketing consent: we would like to send you information about exclusive offers, promotions, new products AND /OR services and the latest information from Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C. by email, text message and phone. We will always treat your personal details with the utmost respect and never sell or share them to other organisations for marketing purposes. *
This site uses Google reCAPTCHA technology to fight spam. Your use of reCAPTCHA is subject to Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Contacting us at [[email protected]] Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

Data protection

We use your personal data primarily to provide our services to you, but also for related purposes as described in the Clinic’s Privacy Policy. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality. Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C is a data controller for the GDPR and other relevant data protection legislation. We have nominated Amanda Eaglestone as the company’s representative for the GDPR. We take your privacy very seriously. Please read the firm’s Privacy Policy carefully at Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C as it contains important information on:

               What personal data we collect about you and how that data is collected

               How, why and on what grounds we use your personal data

               Who we share your personal data with

               Where your personal data is held and how long it will be kept

               Whether your personal data may be transferred out of the European Economic area and, if so, the measures taken to protect that data

               Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold or use

               The steps we take to secure your personal data

               How to make a compliant in relation to our use of your personal data

               How to contact us with any queries or concerns in relation to your personal data

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and /or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by contacting us by email or post.

0